Privacy Policy

Trust Talks Counselling know that your privacy is very important to you. When it comes to your personal information, we aim to be clear about the data we collect and why. Please note that Trust Talks Counselling reserves the right to update or change this privacy notice at any time. If it is updated or changed during the service we are providing you with, we will notify you and provide a link to our new data privacy policy. 

What information do we collect?
It is the nature of the services we provide that requires us to collect and process personal data. This will, at a minimum, include:
• Your name
• Your phone number and/or email address
• Origin and destination addresses
We may need to collect more personal data if it is necessary to the delivery of the service you have requested. If you don’t provide us with personal data, we’ll try to provide the service but it may be impossible. Please do not provide us with the personal data of anyone else without their permission, unless you have obtained the explicit consent from that person.

To whom might we disclose your personal data?
If another organisation helps us to provide the service, we’ll also make your personal data available to them. If this involves transferring information to a country not recognised by the Information Commissioner’s Office as providing equivalent protection, we’ll use additional safeguards approved by UK or EU regulations. We shall only disclose your personal data to third parties in circumstances that are necessary for delivering the service agreed with you. We have never and will never sell your personal data. If there are attacks on our services, or other criminal activity, we may share information with the police or similar public body.

How do we secure your personal data?
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data. For example, we encrypt all personal data disclosed to third parties. Likewise, our servers and all data stored are protected by a hardware firewall that is preventing unauthorised intrusion into the network. Software solutions are also in place which constantly scan for malware and viruses on the network. All staff are required to ensure that any paper files not in current use are stored in filing cabinets and locked at all times when offices are unoccupied. Any paper documentation containing personal data is shredded once it becomes superfluous. Access to personal data is restricted to authorised users on a need-to-know basis. In the event of a data breach involving your personal data which presents a high risk we will contact you immediately.

Inaccuracies and corrections
We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors, noted on our correspondence with you for example, then please let us know.

How to contact us and exercise your rights?
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have certain rights over your personal data that we hold:
• To receive a copy of your personal data that we hold;
• To ask us to correct any errors; and
• To delete it once we no longer need it.
To contact us regarding those rights, or anything else in this data privacy statement, please write to our compliance officer, Trust Talks Counselling by email (trusttalks@gmail.com) If you don’t feel we’ve dealt with your request appropriately, you have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to exercise caution and read the privacy policy of other sites that collect or use personal data. This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected by Trust Talks Counselling.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system; they allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the personal data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however, you can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. If you refuse cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

trust talks counselling logo

Based in South Elmsall, additional areas covered for our counselling services include Ackworth, Hemsworth, Pontefract, Featherstone, Barnsley, Upton and Wakefield.

© Trust Talks Counselling 2018. All rights reserved. Website designed by Peculiar Creative